Profile

Satoshi Ohno
Birth Date: November 26, 1980
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames: Leader, Captain, Ohchan, Ossan ("Gramps")
Blood Type: A
Height: 166 cm (approx. 5'5")
Weight: 51 kg (approx. 112 lbs)

Biography

Ohno Satoshi joined Johnny's to make his Mommy happy. Ironically enough, he attributes his mother to the reason he passed his initial audition: he gained the attention of his auditioner by waving to his mother through the window during a dance lesson. On October 16, 1994 he joined Johnny's Jimusho as a member of Johnny's Juniors, the massive prepubescent pileup where all Johnny's Entertainment members sit around and backdance for peanuts while they wait for management to notice them and shove them into groups. In March of 1999 he became a member of the Junior unit that specializes in dancing, Musical Academy (MA). Ohno has also been a member of the Junior units KYOTO Oharamura, TOKYO Hamamatsucho, Yaraemonzu, TOP-J, and Junichi&JJr, and was originally slated to debut with the group V6. While he was pulled from that plan remains unknown, but he at times entertained the idea of quitting showbuisness altogether and focusing his energies on art instead. On September 15, 1999 he debuted with Sakurai Sho, Aiba Masaki, Ninomiya Kazunari, and Matsumoto Jun as the new group Arashi (despite Ohno not really realizing that the song he'd been asked to record was in fact his debut single). Their CD debut was November 3rd of the same year with the single A.RA.SHI. After their debut, Arashi appeared on the program Shounentaime and were asked to choose a leader. Ohno won a game of Jankenpon (rock/paper/scissors) and became he leader of the group. He was very hesitant at the time to take the role, as he felt Sho Sakurai would have made a better leader. He still expresses thoughts that he is not a very good leader because he has difficulty telling people to do things such as to not be late, as he fears he might one day be late himself. Despite his hesitancy, or possibly because of it, other members often referred to him as Leader. Recently he decided that there were too many people in Johnny's also referred to as Leader, so he has convinced the other members to start calling him Captain instead.

(Want to read more about Ohno? Check out his Wiki.theppn profile.)