About | Rules/Codes | Join | Fans | Etc | Main

Tamashiro Chiharu
Kanji: ʏt
Date of Birth: April 17, 1977
Nickname: Chiiha
Role: Vocalist, Lyricist, Composer
Astrological Sign: Aries
Blood Type: A
Hobbies: Letter writing
Special Skill: Frog imitation

Kinjo Ayano
Kanji: 鈻T
Date of Birth: August 15, 1977
Nickname: Aaya
Role: Vocalist, Pianist
Astrological Sign: Leo
Blood Type: AB
Hobbies: Doll collecting
Special Skills: Level-5 Calligraphy, Creative dance

Kiroro was the brainchild of Chiharu, who enlisted her highschool friend Ayano for a music career. At first, Ayano would only play the piano for Chiharu's compositions, but in later works she was instrumental in providing supporting vocals. Their melodies are simple and sweet, embodying the essence of a two-person group. They've made themselves a staple in Japanese music lore, often covered in "folk" compilations. They've sadly announced their retirement in early 2005, as Chiharu has become a mother and desires to focus herself on her home life.

Fanlisting? What's that?
For those new to the idea, a fanlisting is essentially a list of fans of a certain musician, actor, TV Show, or anything. People from all around the world stop by and add on to show their support for the fandoms that they love.

(Profile statistics lifted from this fanpage. The English can be spotty, but it remains the most informative English-language Kiroro source available. :D