Abe Asami
Kanji: {
Nicknames: Asamin, Acchi*
Date of Birth: February 27, 1985
Height: 154cm
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Blood Type: A
Birthplace: Muroran, Hokkaido, Japan

Name Translation: In her family name, , "a" is relaxation, emphasized by {, "be," which implies a doubling. Her given name may be a parent's indirect refrence to naturally good hair. is a hemp or flax, and is "beauty," so my closest guess would involve a hair-related analogy.

Nacchi's little sister? Unfortunately, despite her accomlishments as a cute pop star and a brilliant actress, Asami may forever be known as just the baby sister of former Morning Musume frontgirl Abe Natsumi. Though Asami is signed to a different record label, talent agency, and has never worked with Natsumi either directly or indirectly, fans continue to link the two together, and some incorrectly label her a a member of Natsumi's management group, Hello! Project.
* Since Natsumi's most common nickname is "Nacchi," fans have also taken to calling Asami "Acchi" in another attempt to continually link the two. In interviews, Asami has said that the nickname bothers her and she really wishes people would stop using it.